Details for species Solanum pimpinellifolium

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Solanum pimpinellifolium
Common name
currant tomato
Description

Solanum pimpinellifolium is a wild tomato species very closely related to Solanum lycopersicum and hybridizes with it freely. Apparently native to coastal areas from northern Peru to central Chile. It has been widely used in QTL studies (1), especially in the localization of QTL for shape and fruit size (2, 3).

More tomato genetic resources can be found in:
* Tomato Genetic Resource Center (TGRC)
Synonyms
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Solaneae, Solanum, Lycopersicon
Images[Add new image]  
Solanum pimpinellifolium. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Solanum_pimpinellifolium_SOL100_NIJA44750092_fl_2Solanum pimpinellifolium. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence
Solanum pimpinellifolium. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Solanum_pimpinellifolium_SOL100_NIJA44750092_fr_1Solanum pimpinellifolium. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence
External Links 
Metabolic details 
See LycoCyc
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n or 4n
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
12
Available loci
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (1)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 275
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F770%2Fview%2F organism 770
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)
Something wrong? Report a problem