Details for species Solanum corneliomuelleri

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Solanum corneliomuelleri
Common name
Description
Solanum corneliomuelleri (formerly Lycopersicon glandulosum), is a wild tomato species that grows on the western slope of the Andes from central (near Lima) to southern Peru. It is is a very distinctive tomato species, with its strongly curved anther tube and copious glandular pubescence interspersed with very long uniseriate trichomes that are usually gland-tipped. It is closed related with Solanum peruvianum . It has been used in salt tolerance studies of differents wild tomato species (1 and 2).

More tomato genetic resources can be found in:
* Tomato Genetic Resource Center.
Synonyms
Solanum corneliomuelleri J.F.Macbr., Lycopersicon peruvianum var. glandulosum, Lycopersicon glandulosum, Lycopersicon glandulosum C.H.Muell., Lycopersicon peruvianum (L.) Mill. var. glandulosum ined.
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Solaneae, Solanum, Lycopersicon
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
External Links 
Metabolic details 
See LycoCyc
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
12
Available loci
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (0)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 53
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F1372%2Fview%2F organism 1372
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)