Details for species Solanum melongena

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Solanum melongena
Common name
aubergine,brinjal,eggplant
Description
Eggplant (Solanum melongena) is the third most important Solanaceae crop after tomato and potato, specially in India and China, where is a component in the daily diet. It has been used in genomic comparisons with other Solanaceae (1, 2) and in the study of browning of damaged tissues (3, 4).
Synonyms
aubergine, Solanum melongena L., Solanum insanum L., Solanum insanum, brinjal, eggplant
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Solaneae, Solanum
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
External Links 
Metabolic details 
See SolaCyc
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n
Genome size
1100 Mb
Chromosome number
12
Available loci
54
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (1)
Attribution
The eggplant library was generated in the laboratory of Prof. Steven Tanskley at Cornell University.
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 372
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 356

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F14%2Fview%2F organism 14
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)