Details for species Capsicum pubescens

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Capsicum pubescens
Common name
apple chile,chamburoto,chile caballo,manzano,rocoto
Description
Apple chile or rocoto (Capsicum pubescens) is a pepper cultivated in Andean South America, Central America and Mexico. The fruit has round shape like bell pepper, and its colour are green, yellow or red. It has been used in comparative studies with other pepper species (1, 2).
Synonyms
chile caballo, manzano, apple chile, chamburoto, rocoto
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Capsiceae, Capsicum
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
Capsicum pubescens. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Capsicum_pubescens_SOL100_NIJA44750167_fl_1Capsicum pubescens. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism
Capsicum pubescens. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Capsicum_pubescens_SOL100_NIJA44750167_fl_4Capsicum pubescens. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism
External Links 
Metabolic detailsNone
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
12
Available loci
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (0)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 0
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F1477%2Fview%2F organism 1477
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)