Details for species Nicotiana sylvestris

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Nicotiana sylvestris
Common name
wood tobacco
Description

Nicotiana sylvestris is an ornamental plant that is the maternal genome donor in Nicotiana tabacum (1). It has been used in comparative studies with tobacco (2), specially in pathogenesis-related functions of plant beta-1,3-glucanases (3, 4).
Synonyms
wood tobacco
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Nicotianoideae, Nicotianeae, Nicotiana
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
Nicotiana sylvestris. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Nicotiana_sylvestris_SOL100_IMG_0270Nicotiana sylvestris. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism
Nicotiana sylvestris. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Nicotiana_sylvestris_SOL100_IMG_0273Nicotiana sylvestris. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism

 See 1 more images...

ImageDescriptionType
Nicotiana sylvestris. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Nicotiana_sylvestris_SOL100_Sandy_IMG_0282Nicotiana sylvestris. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism
External Links 
Metabolic detailsNone
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
12
Available loci
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (2)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 2
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F1480%2Fview%2F organism 1480
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)