Details for species Nicotiana tomentosiformis

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Nicotiana tomentosiformis
Common name
Description
Nicotiana tormentosiformis is the paternal genome donor in Nicotiana tabacum (1, 2). It has been used in phylogenetic studies of tobacco (3, 4).
Synonyms
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Nicotianoideae, Nicotianeae, Nicotiana
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
External Links 
Metabolic detailsNone
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
12
Available loci
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (0)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 2
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F1483%2Fview%2F organism 1483
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)