Notice: After server upgrades, BLAST should be back now. Apologies for any inconvenience.

Details for species Solanum peruvianum

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Solanum peruvianum
Common name
peruvian tomato
Description
Solanum peruvianum was one of the first wild tomatoes to be cultivated in European botanical gardens. It originates in central Peru and northern Chile, in altitudes ranging from sea level to 600 m. Its mature fruits are purple. It has been used in QTL (1) and wound signal studies (2, 3).

More tomato genetic resources can be found in:
* Tomato Genetic Resource Center.
Synonyms
Solanum peruvianum L., Lycopersicon peruvianum, Lycopersicon peruvianum (L.) Mill., Peruvian tomato
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Solaneae, Solanum, Lycopersicon
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
External Links 
Metabolic details 
See LycoCyc
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n (mainly) or 4n
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
12
Available loci
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (1)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 83
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F1485%2Fview%2F organism 1485
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)