Details for species Solanum neorickii

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Solanum neorickii
Common name
Description
A wild tomato species that growth in dry inter-Andean valleys from 1950-3000 m (Southern Peru to southern Ecuador). It is a wild tomato species more resistent to powdery mildew than the commercial one (1) and it has used to localize resistance genes for QTL analysis (2).

More tomato genetic resources can be found in:
* Tomato Genetic Resource Center.
Synonyms
Lycopersicon parviflorum, Solanum neorickii (C.M.Rick) Spooner et al., Lycopersicon parviflorum C.M.Rick et al.
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Solaneae, Solanum, Lycopersicon
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
External Links 
Metabolic details 
See LycoCyc
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
12
Available loci
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (0)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 52
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F1486%2Fview%2F organism 1486
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)