Notice: If you try to use Google Chrome to access the SGN FTP site, please check this link to resolve connection issues.

Details for species Petunia axillaris

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Petunia axillaris
Common name
large white petunia,white moon petunia
Description
A wild petunia species with white flowers. Like Petunia hybrida,it has been used in the study of self-incompatibility (1).
Synonyms
Petunia axillaris (Lam.) Britton, Stern & Poggenb., large white petunia, white moon petunia
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Petunioideae, Petunia
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
Petunia axillaris. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Petunia_axillarisPetunia axillaris. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism
External Links 
Metabolic detailsNone
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
7
Available loci
378
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (0)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 1
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F1487%2Fview%2F organism 1487
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)