Notice: The SGN server will be upgraded later today. SGN may be intermittently unavailable during the upgrade. We apologize for any inconvenience.

Details for species Withania somnifera

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Withania somnifera
Common name
ashwagandha
Description
Synonyms
ashwagandha
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Physaleae, Withania
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
Withania somnifera. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Withania_somnifera_SOL100_flower_DSC_1197-01Withania somnifera. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism
Withania somnifera. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Withania_somnifera_SOL100_fruit_closed_DSC_1198-01Withania somnifera. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism

 See 1 more images...

ImageDescriptionType
Withania somnifera. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Withania_somnifera_SOL100_fruit_open_DSC_1200-01Withania somnifera. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism
External Links 
Metabolic detailsNone
Genome data  
Ploidy
N/A
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
N/A
Available loci
0
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (0)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 0
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F19242%2Fview%2F organism 19242
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)