Notice: After server upgrades, BLAST should be back now. Apologies for any inconvenience.

Details for genus Physalis

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Physalis
Common name
Description
Physalis is a genus of herbaceous plant, similar to the tomato. It is characterized by the small and orange (groundcherry) fruit partly or fully enclosed in a large papery husk derivated from the calix. They are an important source of withasteroids, concretely of withaphysalins, physalins, ixocarpalactones, perulactones amd acnistins (1, 2), compounds with a wide-range of pharmacological activities (3, 4, 5).
Synonyms
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Physaleae
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
External Links