Notice: After server upgrades, BLAST should be back now. Apologies for any inconvenience.

Details for species Solanum aethiopicum

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Solanum aethiopicum
Common name
gilo,kumba,scarlet eggplant,shum
Description
Synonyms
scarlet eggplant, gilo, Solanum aethiopicum L., kumba, Solanum gilo, shum, Solanum gilo Raddi
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Solaneae, Solanum
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
Solanum aethiopicum. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Solanum_aethiopicum_SOL100_NIJA44750123_fr_2Solanum aethiopicum. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism
External Links 
Metabolic detailsNone
Genome data  
Ploidy
N/A
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
N/A
Available loci
0
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (0)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 0
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F4115%2Fview%2F organism 4115
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)