Notice: The SGN server will be upgraded later today. SGN may be intermittently unavailable during the upgrade. We apologize for any inconvenience.

Details for species Solanum nigrum

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Solanum nigrum
Common name
black nightshade
Description
Synonyms
black nightshade, Solanum nigrum L.
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Solaneae, Solanum
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
SOlanum nigrum. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Solanum_nigrum_SOL100_Knapp_IM10095_DSC_5774-01SOlanum nigrum. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism
Solanum nigrum. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Solanum_nigrum_SOL100_Knapp_IM10095_DSC_5783-01Solanum nigrum. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism

 See 2 more images...

ImageDescriptionType
Solanum nigrum. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Solanum_nigrum_SOL100_Knapp_IM10165_DSCF5670_croppedSolanum nigrum. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism
Solanum nigrum. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Solanum_nigrum_SOL100_Knapp_IM10165_DSCF5672Solanum nigrum. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism
External Links 
Metabolic detailsNone
Genome data  
Ploidy
N/A
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
N/A
Available loci
0
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (0)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 0
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F9430%2Fview%2F organism 9430
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)