Details for species Hyoscyamus niger

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Hyoscyamus niger
Common name
black henbane,chupa mieles,henbane,hog's-bean,stinking-nightshade,tian xian zi
Description
Henbane (Hyoscyamus niger) is a plant of the family Solanaceae that grows in Europa, Asia and North America. Its flowers grow from the axils of the upper leaves and have a bell-shaped, markedly veined calyx running into five sharply pointed tips and a funnel-shaped, with yellow and brown colours, externally hairy corolla with violet veins and a reddish-violet mouth. Its fruits are capsules with greyish-brown seeds. This plant has been widely studied for its therapeutical and pharmacology properties. It has been used in tropane alkaloid biosynthesis research (1, 2, 3, 4).
Synonyms
Hyoscyamus niger L., black henbane, henbane, tian xian zi, hog's-bean, stinking-nightshade, chupa mieles
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Hyoscyameae, Hyoscyamus
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
Hyoscyamus niger. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Hyoscyamus_niger_SOL100_croppedHyoscyamus niger. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism
External Links 
Metabolic detailsNone
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
17
Available loci
4
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (0)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 0
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F952%2Fview%2F organism 952
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)