Tomato Genomic Clone Sequencing

The International Tomato Genome Sequencing Project was begun in 2004 by an international consortium including participants from Korea, China, the United Kingdom, India, the Netherlands, France, Japan, Spain, Italy and the United States. The initial approach was to sequence only the euchromatic sequence using a BAC-by-BAC approach, and in total more than 1,200 BACs have been sequenced. In 2009, a complementary whole-genome shotgun approach was initiated, which in conjunction with other data yielded high quality assemblies. The International Tomato Annotation Group (ITAG) annotates the genome builds generated by this combined sequencing approach.
BAC-by-BAC sequencing statistics 

  USA
USA
Korea
Korea
China
China
UK
UK
India
India
Nether- lands
Nether- lands
France
France
Japan
Japan
Spain
Spain
USA
USA
China
China
Italy
Italy
 
 
 
   in progress   complete   available   available HTGS3


BACsTotal
Chr Total3912682741931112132771751641861351132,500
In progress2847922815250141862293
Complete60437012712683153141203946257322,565
Available63226891129911551622039563824802,568
  HTGS 147222011142901672025328
  HTGS 2971417011010724462028382
  HTGS 3488227721277841231603550424271,806
% Done100%100%48%65%82%56%48%100%49%100%14%50% 
Overall Stats
100%of BAC sequencing is complete
106%of BACs are reported finished
106%of BACs have downloadable sequence


Tomato Mitochondrial Genome Tomato Chloroplast Genome BAC End Sequences
188,130Tomato HindIII BAC Library
112,507Tomato MboI BAC Library
101,375Tomato EcoRI BAC Library
402,012Total
Clone preliminary annotations 
Browse Search Annotations
Clone sequencesbrowse and download individual genomic clone sequences 

Chromosome


Chromosome 5 Sequence Summary
Clones
90
Phase 1
1
Phase 2
10
Phase 3
78
Phase unknown
1
Total sequenced bases
9,337,905
SOL IDGenBank Acc.HTGS PhasePrelim. Annot.Clone Details
C05HBa0003C20.1AC212299.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0009H01.1AC239620.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0011D08.1AC234960.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0013K15.2AC225116.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0018K09.1AC232712.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0023M16.1AC232700.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0025A19.2AC205681.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0031K11.2AC232701.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0033G03.1AC238787.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0040C21.2AC189285.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0042L17.1AC225117.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0047J14.1AC237653.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0057G22.2AC212300.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0058L13.1AC194694.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0059E05.2AC232713.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0060G21.1AC212301.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0065K15.2AC226823.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0066J08.2AC238740.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0073P05.2AC232711.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0076P16.2AC196189.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0078I05.2AC238741.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0084C01.2AC238742.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0088K14.1AC238788.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0091D14.1CU457803.4
3
none [details]
C05HBa0099K13.2AC238743.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0115F01.1AC239565.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0131D04.2AC186290.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0135A02.3AC212274.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0138J03.2AC196876.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0141A12.2AC196190.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0142A20.1AC238789.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0145P19.1AC209589.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0158P02.2AC238744.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0161A14.1AC225118.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0161F11.2AC238745.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0166A02.2AC189287.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0168M18.1AC209178.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0190L02.2AC232703.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0191B01.1AC187148.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0193P17.1AC232704.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0196G23.2AC205682.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0201O22.1AC239583.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0207N23.1AC225119.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0210G09.1AC235732.3
3
none [details]
C05HBa0224J02.1AC240183.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0239D11.3AC182648.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0244P17.1CU914756.3
3
none [details]
C05HBa0251J13.2AC186292.3
3
none [details]
C05HBa0261K11.1AC187538.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0298C03.2AC212303.2
3
none [details]
C05HBa0303C11.1AC240913.1
3
none [details]
C05SLe0011J24.2AC238747.2
3
none [details]
C05SLe0019P03.1EU708880.1
3
none [details]
C05SLe0028N03.1AC212305.1
3
none [details]
C05SLe0037P02.2AC225120.2
3
none [details]
C05SLe0066O01.2AC212306.2
3
none [details]
C05SLe0077B22.2AC225121.2
3
none [details]
C05SLe0082N07.2AC212307.2
3
none [details]
C05SLe0086I08.1AC204082.1
3
none [details]
C05SLe0087C17.2AC232706.2
3
none [details]
C05SLe0101I15.2AC212308.2
3
none [details]
C05SLe0114E01.1AC236948.1
3
none [details]
C05SLe0122H05.2AC212309.2
3
none [details]
C05SLe0125O05.2AC238749.2
3
none [details]
C05SLm0004P04.1AC240184.1
3
none [details]
C05SLm0005B15.1AC188781.2
3
none [details]
C05SLm0037H06.1AC188782.2
3
none [details]
C05SLm0041J17.2AC238748.2
3
none [details]
C05SLm0060C10.2AC232714.2
3
none [details]
C05SLm0079C22.1AC225040.1
3
none [details]
C05SLm0079D24.2AC232715.2
3
none [details]
C05SLm0084G04.1AC232763.1
3
none [details]
C05SLm0093K24.2AC212275.3
3
none [details]
C05SLm0095J08.2AC212311.2
3
none [details]
C05SLm0101E05.1AC236949.1
3
none [details]
C05SLm0115G01.3AC212312.2
3
none [details]
C05SLm0118J18.1AC225041.1
3
none [details]
C05SLm0129F09.1AC240901.1
3
none [details]
C05HBa0028M20.1AC196875.1
2
none [details]
C05HBa0029P03.1AC238739.1
2
none [details]
C05HBa0147F10.1AC232702.1
2
none [details]
C05HBa0168B11.1AC186291.2
2
none [details]
C05HBa0179E24.1AC188780.2
2
none [details]
C05HBa0189E17.1AC212302.1
2
none [details]
C05HBa0205O12.1AC232705.1
2
none [details]
C05HBa0245E05.1AC186297.1
2
none [details]
C05HBa0309L13.1AC212304.1
2
none [details]
C05SLm0050C14.1AC212310.1
2
none [details]
C05HBa0203A14.1AC238746.1
1
none [details]
C05HBa0042B19.1AC188778.1
-
none [details]