Details for species Capsicum annuum

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Capsicum annuum
Common name
Description
Common pepper (Capsicum annuum) is the most cultivated pepper. The fruits have a wide variety of size, shape, colours (from green to purple) and tastes. The pepper has been used in the study of carotenoids (1, 2, 3, 4) and terpenoid biosynthesis (5, 6). Several pepper genetic linkage maps have been constructed (7, 8).
Synonyms
Capsicum annuum L., Capsicum conoide, Capsicum annuum var. conoide
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Capsiceae, Capsicum
Images[Add new image]  
Capsicum annuum. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Capsicum_annuum_SOL100_IMG_0243Capsicum annuum. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence
External Links 
Metabolic details 
See CapCyc
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n
Genome size
2700 Mb
Chromosome number
12
Available loci
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (7)
Attribution
The Capsicum annuum EST data were kindly submitted by Prof. Doil Choi, Head, Plant Genomics Lab, Genome Research Center, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology (KRIBB), P.O. Box 115, Yusung, Taejon, 305-600, Republic of Korea. All EST and additional microarray data are available at Plant Diversity Research Center (PDRC). This work was suported by grants from PDRC and Crop Functional Genomics Center (CFGC) of the 21st Century Frontier Research Program funded by MOST of Korean government.
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 642
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F13%2Fview%2F organism 13
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)