Details for species Datura stramonium

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Datura stramonium
Common name
common thornapple,jimsonweed
Description
Datura stramonium commonly known as jimsonweed or common thornapple) is an annual plant of the Solanaceae family that typically grows in nitrogen-rich soils. All members of the genus Datura are known to be rich in tropane alkaloids like scopolamine and hyoscyamine (1). The jimsonweed has been used in the study of tropane alkaloids biosynthesis (2, 3, 4) and carbohydrate binding-properties on the lectin (5, 6).
Synonyms
jimsonweed, common thornapple
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Datureae, Datura
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
Datura stramonium. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Datura_stramonium_SOL100__fruitDatura stramonium. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism
External Links 
Metabolic detailsNone
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
12
Available loci
46
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (0)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 0
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F1498%2Fview%2F organism 1498
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)