Details for species Datura metel

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Datura metel
Common name
hindu datura
Description
Synonyms
Datura metel 'Alba', Datura alba Nees, Hindu datura, Datura alba, Datura fastuosa L., Datura metel L., Datura fastuosa
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Datureae, Datura
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
Datura metel. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Datura_metel_SOL100_ MadisonDSC_4236-01_croppedDatura metel. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licenceorganism
External Links 
Metabolic detailsNone
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
12
Available loci
46
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (0)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 0
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F1598%2Fview%2F organism 1598
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)