Notice: If you try to use Google Chrome to access the SGN FTP site, please check this link to resolve connection issues.

Details for species Solanum lycopersicoides

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Solanum lycopersicoides
Common name
Description
A wild tomato species with black or purple mature fruits. It originates in the Andes (southern Peru to northern Chile). Like other wild tomato species, it has been used in molecular mapping of introgressed lines (Solanum lycopersicoides in Solanum lycopersicum)(1, 2).

More tomato genetic resources can be found in:
* Tomato Genetic Resource Center.
Synonyms
Solanum lycopersicoides Dunal
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Solaneae, Solanum
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
External Links 
Metabolic details 
See LycoCyc
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
12
Available loci
0
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (1)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 24
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F1494%2Fview%2F organism 1494
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)