Notice: Please give us important feedback on the future of SGN using this survey: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/VJTRHVC

Details for varietas Solanum lycopersicum var. cerasiforme

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Solanum lycopersicum var. cerasiforme
Common name
cherry tomato
Description
It is a subspecies of Solanum lycopersicum characterized for small size and spherical shape.

More tomato genetic resources can be found in:
* Tomato Genetic Resource Center.
Synonyms
Solanum lycopersicum var. cerasiforme (Dunal) D.M.Spooner et al., cherry tomato, Lycopersicon esculentum var. cerasiforme (Dunal) A.Gray, Lycopersicon esculentum var. cerasiforme
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Solaneae, Solanum, Lycopersicon, Solanum lycopersicum
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
External Links