Details for species Nicotiana tabacum

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Nicotiana tabacum
Common name
american tobacco,common tobacco,tobacco
Description
Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) is one of the most studied high plant species. There are important economic reasons for this, but futhermore tobacco can be easily transformed and has a relatively short generation time (1, 2, 3). It has been widely used in pathogen response (4, 5, 6, 7), pyridine alkaloid (like nicotine) biosynthesis (8, 9, 10), cell cycle (11, 12, 13, 14), oxidative stress (15, 16) and pollen tube development studies (17, 18).

The Nicotiana tabacum genome is being sequenced by the Tobacco Genome Initiative (TGI).
Synonyms
tobacco, common tobacco, American tobacco
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Nicotianoideae, Nicotianeae, Nicotiana
Images[Add new image]  
Nicotiana tabacum. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Nicotiana_tabacum_SOL100_fls_YucatanNicotiana tabacum. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence
Nicotiana tabacum. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Nicotiana_tabacum_SOL100_YucatanNicotiana tabacum. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence
External Links 
Metabolic details 
Genome data  
Ploidy
4n (allotetraploid)
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
12
Available loci
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 17
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F941%2Fview%2F organism 941
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)